Skip to Content
focus of image is on a handshake in an office environment
Justice Scale

Privacy policies

Last updated December 12, 2022

The Protective Privacy Center provides you with information about privacy policies and practices applicable to Protective’s life insurance and asset protection subsidiaries. We use the terms “Protective,” “we,” “us,” and “our” to refer to these subsidiaries and our parent company, Protective Life Corporation. If you have questions about our privacy policies and practices, please e-mail privacycenter@protective.com.

Privacy Notices for Protective Customers

If you are a Protective customer, our Customer Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that you share with us. A Protective customer is an individual who is the policyholder on contract holder of a Protective product or to whom Protective otherwise provides products or services. Our Customer Privacy Policy applies to former customers in the same way it applies to current customers. select the version of our Customer Privacy Policy that applies to you.

If you are a Zurich American Life Insurance Company Customer whose policy is administered by Protective, read the privacy notice that applies to your policy.

CCPA Privacy Policy

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we previously or contemporaneously provided to you. The CCPA does not apply to certain information, such as information subject to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ("GLBA") or the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"). As a result, this disclosure does not apply to information we collect from California consumers who request or obtain our financial products or services for personal, family, or household purposes, or our health care or long term care policies. The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared that information.

Please click on each category below to view the sources of collection, business/commercial purpose for collection, and categories of third parties receiving personal information.

Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Paramedical Examiners
  • A Policyholder
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies
  • Auto Dealerships
  • Financial Institutions

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Underwriting Services
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Clearing Agencies
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Paramedical Examiners
  • A Policyholder
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Underwriting Services
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • A Policyholder
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Underwriting Services
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Auto Dealerships
  • Financial Institutions

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • A policyholder
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Underwriting Services
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • A policyholder
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies
  • Auto Dealerships
  • Financial Institutions

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Underwriting Services
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Paramedical Examiners
  • A policyholder
  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Insurance Support Organizations

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Underwriting Services
  • Insurance Support Organizations
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Consumer Marketing Companies

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.
  • To assess and improve the performance of our websites and other online services.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Consumer Marketing Companies
  • Analytics Providers
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.


Sources of Collection

  • You
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Consumer Marketing Companies

Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection

  • To provide you with our products and services.
  • To provide you with information that may help you to determine your financial and insurance needs.
  • To respond to your questions.

Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information

  • Affiliates
  • Distributors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Service Providers

Length of time we intend to retain this category of information


This category of information is subject to our internal policies on retaining business information. These policies are based on applicable legal retention requirements for insurance companies as well as the requirements we have established for servicing our customers' products and conducting other legally permitted business purposes. As part of our internal policies, we have a process in place to determine when business records are no longer needed and can be disposed of in a secure manner.

In the past twelve months, we have disclosed personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes. The categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for business or commercial purposes are:

  • Personal identifiers
  • Physical characteristics
  • National origin, marital status, or parental status
  • Financial information
  • Education and employment information
  • Insurance information
  • Medical information
  • Internet and other network activity information
  • Purchasing history and tendencies
  • Inferences drawn from your personal information
In the past twelve months we have not sold personal information to third parties.

 


Right to Opt Out

California residents have the right to opt out of the sale, and/or sharing (for the purposes of behavioral advertising) of their personal information. As of the last updated date of this Policy, Protective does not sell or share (for the purposes of behavioral advertising) personal information, However, Protective provides an opt-out process so that if Protective decides to sell or share (for the purposes of behavioral advertising) personal information in the future, your opt-out choice can be applied to your personal information. You or your authorized agent can submit an online opt out request or by calling 1-844-908-1164.


Right to Limit Use

California residents have the right to request that we limit the internal use of their "sensitive personal information." As of the last updated date of this Policy, no information that we collect from or about consumers is "sensitive personal information" as defined in the CCPA and subject to the CCPA. However, Protective provides a request process so that if Protective decides to collect and use such information in the future, your request can be applied to your "sensitive personal information." You can submit an online request or by calling 1-844-908-1164. The personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.


Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected, used, disclosed, and sold during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business or commercial purposes for collecting their personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared their personal information. You can submit an online request or by calling 1-844-908-1164. The personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.


Right to Correct

California residents have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we maintain about them. You can submit an online request or by calling 1-844-908-1164. The personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.


Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them. You can submit an online deletion request or by calling 1-844-908-1164. The personal information that we use to verify your identity will not be used for any other purpose.

 

In order to verify your Right to Opt Out, Right to Limit Use, Right to Know, Right to Correct, or Right to Delete request, we will use the information you provide in making the request and, as necessary and/or appropriate, information available from third party verification tools.

We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their CCPA privacy rights.

As of the last updated date of this Policy, we do not sell or share (for the purposes of behavioral advertising) the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

For California Consumers of Protective Life Asset Protection Division: An accessible version of point of sale notice for purchase of service contract, ancillary product, or guaranteed asset protection product.